Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Scope Not Staying Zero


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 matlee

matlee

    Born Hunter

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 62 posts
  • Location:Pembrokeshire

Posted 18 April 2015 - 10:06 am

hi guys ive got a hawk 6-24x50 on my hmr , and when i zero it perfect as soon as i start to use the gun at night in a 4x4 it gets out of zero.

the mounts are tight etc and i hold the gun so it doesnt get bashed around when were driving in the fields .

 

so my question is why do you think its not staying in zero? its just over a year old so its not old.

 

 



#2 jonnie bravo

jonnie bravo

    Extreme Hunter

  • Donator
  • 1,116 posts
  • Location:west yorks

Posted 19 April 2015 - 09:46 pm

Did you use a different mag to the mag you zeroed at?

#3 matlee

matlee

    Born Hunter

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 62 posts
  • Location:Pembrokeshire

Posted 20 April 2015 - 12:25 pm

No same mag mate

#4 danw

danw

    Extreme Hunter

  • Donator
  • 3,132 posts

Posted 20 April 2015 - 12:53 pm

Zeroing on a bipod then lamping out the truck window?

#5 matlee

matlee

    Born Hunter

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 62 posts
  • Location:Pembrokeshire

Posted 20 April 2015 - 02:19 pm

i zero the scope with a bipod and a sandbag off a table in the field.....Before i pack up i leave the bipod on and have a shoot out of the window of the defender because its happened before so i thought ill try it from the window and it was still spot on!

But as soon as i drive to my premission which is about 8 miles away its not zero.

i put the gun in a hard case so it doesnt get bashed around.



#6 jonnie bravo

jonnie bravo

    Extreme Hunter

  • Donator
  • 1,116 posts
  • Location:west yorks

Posted 20 April 2015 - 02:41 pm

Guess the only thing to do is zero at location or maybe think about upgrading to a scope that has a proven track record for holding zero well? Maybe something like a weaver k6 (if you don't mind shooting on 6x all the time)

#7 Devonhunter !

Devonhunter !

    Born Hunter

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 204 posts
  • Location:devon

Posted 20 April 2015 - 03:02 pm

Ive had numerous hawke scopes that have lost zero , i would never buy another as dont trust them.



#8 hutchey

hutchey

    Extreme Hunter

  • Donator
  • 877 posts
  • Location:Tenterden

Posted 20 April 2015 - 03:03 pm

Is it still on zero when you get back to the location you zero'd it?

Is this the first time you've had the problem.

 

Threadlocked all the screws?



#9 Skull Hooker

Skull Hooker

    Mega Hunter

  • Donator
  • 314 posts
  • Location:South Northants

Posted 20 April 2015 - 03:15 pm

There's a reason Hawke scopes are cheap.  They're crap.  You only have to feel the clicks as you adjust it to know they're shite.

I was bitten in the same way.  You think you're getting a deal and you're not.

There are probably exceptions but generally they cant be trusted to hold zero and you cant dial in a range.

You get what you pay for in optics, and the basic rule is, beg steal and borrow to get decent optics, the most you can afford.


  • Tremo likes this

#10 Tremo

Tremo

    Mega Hunter

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 496 posts
  • Location:Gone Bush

Posted 20 April 2015 - 06:46 pm

There's a reason Hawke scopes are cheap.  They're crap.  You only have to feel the clicks as you adjust it to know they're shite.

I was bitten in the same way.  You think you're getting a deal and you're not.

There are probably exceptions but generally they cant be trusted to hold zero and you cant dial in a range.

You get what you pay for in optics, and the basic rule is, beg steal and borrow to get decent optics, the most you can afford.

 

+1.  :yes:



#11 matlee

matlee

    Born Hunter

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 62 posts
  • Location:Pembrokeshire

Posted 20 April 2015 - 07:51 pm

Is it still on zero when you get back to the location you zero'd it?
Is this the first time you've had the problem.
 
Threadlocked all the screws?


No it's not holding zero when I return to where I originally zeroed it .....

It's always done it to be honest but I'm noticing that it's getting worse ..

Yeah I've thread locked the screws ....

So in basic term I'm in need of a new scope

#12 Cedric

Cedric

    Mega Hunter

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 548 posts
  • Location:Lancashire

Posted 24 April 2015 - 09:26 pm

Try zeroing then give the rifle a good shake and see if anything has changed. This would indicate a scope fault - loose reticule fixings.



#13 charlie caller

charlie caller

    Triple Two Fan

  • Donator
  • 5,237 posts
  • Location:England

Posted 25 April 2015 - 10:57 am

Just try another scope and see if the same happens, if not you know what the problem is.



#14 Deker

Deker

    Extreme Hunter

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,501 posts
  • Location:Berkshire

Posted 30 April 2015 - 07:32 am

To even the balance a little as there are several here who don't have a good word for Hawke.

 

For most people in most situations they are fine.

 

I had one which got replaced, but I currently have, and use, 4 different Hawke scopes, for the majority of work Hawke are perfectly adequate, and I have no need/plans to replace/upgrade the four I currently use.

 

If you want to dial in a lot then perhaps you need to invest more, but as regards holding zero then mine are fine.

 

ATB! :thumbs:






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users