Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Setting Up Roof Mounted Thermal


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 Bobba_fett

Bobba_fett

    Mega Hunter

  • Donator
  • 392 posts
  • Location:Scotland, North East

Posted 24 September 2016 - 04:56 pm

Does any have their thermal camera fitted to the roof of their vehicle hooked up to a screen in the cab? I'm keen to try this, but am not sure what kind of screen to get? I bought a video cable to micro usb and have tried it on a tablet and a phone but and nothing happened but I don't really know what I'm doing could do with some help. Cheers Tom.

Ps I have a pulsar quantum XD50S

#2 Bobba_fett

Bobba_fett

    Mega Hunter

  • Donator
  • 392 posts
  • Location:Scotland, North East

Posted 24 September 2016 - 07:41 pm

looking at 7" parking screens. be intrested to hear what other people use and how they fit the thermal to the roof?



#3 IanB

IanB

    ------

  • Administrator
  • 11,138 posts
  • Location:Durham & North Yorks

Posted 25 September 2016 - 08:09 pm

Tom this is what I use

 

A light force handle mounted through the roof of my Defender - This is much better than using anything motor/rotary based, like a rotolight style you have so little control at all, I would not recommend them, if you do not want to mount a handle through the roof a suction mount would do, but theres an extra cable and the chance of it coming loose.

 

I run the video cable straight through the light force handle, keeps it very neat and no need to have windows open trailing a video lead in from the roof.

 

I mount the thermal using a pulsar tripod adaptor, there about £8 , I then use an adaptor stud so it fits into the top of the handle external.

 

The monitor is a HD one off eBay about £20-25 .

 

So total cost is probably less than £100 for everything to vehicle mount. Avoid wireless, avoid motor operation. This is simple and works brilliant.

 

I'll post pictures when I get chance.



#4 Bobba_fett

Bobba_fett

    Mega Hunter

  • Donator
  • 392 posts
  • Location:Scotland, North East

Posted 26 September 2016 - 07:41 pm

cheers, is your screen powered through the 12v socket or is it wired in permanently?


  • mel b likes this

#5 Red_Grouse

Red_Grouse

    Rookie Hunter

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 37 posts

Posted 27 September 2016 - 09:03 pm

I bought a sun visor off eBay for £70. It has a 9inch screen on it and when not in use obviously just folds up. Keeps it tidy. You could wire it to the battery however I just soldered an adapted to it and just plug it in when in use. The only wire visible is from the thermal unit to the screen but it works fine.

#6 IanB

IanB

    ------

  • Administrator
  • 11,138 posts
  • Location:Durham & North Yorks

Posted 28 September 2016 - 06:05 pm

cheers, is your screen powered through the 12v socket or is it wired in permanently?

 

Its on a 12v cigar plug, mounts onto a stand on the dash.I just unscrew it and put it away when not in use.



#7 Bobba_fett

Bobba_fett

    Mega Hunter

  • Donator
  • 392 posts
  • Location:Scotland, North East

Posted 05 October 2016 - 12:41 pm

I just bought a standard video cable of eBay but it won't fit in the quantum, it looks like the actual plug will fit but it looks like the yellow plastic housing doesn't fit and is stopping the plug going all the way in. Has any one else found this? Or is there a smaller kind of video cable?

#8 Bobba_fett

Bobba_fett

    Mega Hunter

  • Donator
  • 392 posts
  • Location:Scotland, North East

Posted 05 October 2016 - 12:42 pm

I just bought a standard video cable of eBay but it won't fit in the quantum, it looks like the actual plug will fit but it looks like the yellow plastic housing doesn't fit and is stopping the plug going all the way in. Has any one else found this? Or is there a smaller kind of video cable?

#9 IanB

IanB

    ------

  • Administrator
  • 11,138 posts
  • Location:Durham & North Yorks

Posted 05 October 2016 - 09:06 pm

Should be a 3.5mm jack plug for a HD or XD model, can't remember if its 2 or 3 pole without checking. I always used right angled ones.



#10 Bobba_fett

Bobba_fett

    Mega Hunter

  • Donator
  • 392 posts
  • Location:Scotland, North East

Posted 13 October 2016 - 08:05 pm

found that and it fits now, but the screen isn't picking up the picture from the thermal. do you need to have it one a special setting on the camera or on the screen? the screen only seems to have two channels. cheers 



#11 IanB

IanB

    ------

  • Administrator
  • 11,138 posts
  • Location:Durham & North Yorks

Posted 15 October 2016 - 06:35 pm

If its not picking up the signal it might be.

 

You have not set the video output in the pulsar menu.

 

The 3.5mm jack plug is not the correct one, poles, etc.

 

Wiring problem.



#12 Bobba_fett

Bobba_fett

    Mega Hunter

  • Donator
  • 392 posts
  • Location:Scotland, North East

Posted 16 October 2016 - 09:01 pm

"You have not set the video output in the pulsar menu"

 

i've not done anything on the menu, what do i need to do?



#13 IanB

IanB

    ------

  • Administrator
  • 11,138 posts
  • Location:Durham & North Yorks

Posted 17 October 2016 - 12:55 am

In the menu there's a square/rectange shape with an arrow pointing right, select this then choose PAL.



#14 Bobba_fett

Bobba_fett

    Mega Hunter

  • Donator
  • 392 posts
  • Location:Scotland, North East

Posted 18 October 2016 - 07:31 pm

cheers for bearing with me, i'll try it tomorrow



#15 Bobba_fett

Bobba_fett

    Mega Hunter

  • Donator
  • 392 posts
  • Location:Scotland, North East

Posted 18 October 2016 - 07:35 pm

one last thing what do you fix the camera to the light force stick? did you build your own cradle or do you have it screwed into the bipod fitting?






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users